Privacy Policy 

SimplyCats Vet Clinic (“We”), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By engaging with our Practices to provide veterinary services or visiting www.simplycats.net , you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, the data controller is SimplyCats Vet Clinic of 12 Front Street, Fencehouses, Houghton le Spring DH4 6LP.

Information categories we may use:


We may collect and process the following data about you:

- your names
- your address
- your e-mail address
- your phone number
- your financial information, including bank details and insurance information
- your personal description
- your photograph
​- Information you give us

 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.simplycats.net (our website) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, face to face in a practice, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you engage us to provide the services described in our Terms and Conditions, register to use our website, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website. Your information will be stored and processed in the UK.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.


Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our practices.


Information about the browser (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic information about the user (IP address, language, time zone) and data containing mouse movements, clicks, scroll events and keystrokes may be collected. No personal data is sent, and no data is ever shared between websites. The script does not use third-party cookies. No data is shared with third parties, except for highly summarised data gathered across all session monitoring accounts, e.g. usage share of browsers, average screen size, etc. Keystrokes from password fields and fields marked as “sensitive” are never recorded or sent over the network.


Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We may collect and process the following data about you:

- your names
- your address
- your e-mail address
- your phone number
- your financial information, including bank details and insurance information
- your personal description
- your photograph

 

In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also receive information about you when your pet is referred to us from another practice.

How we use your personal information
We process your data to provide the services and products defined in our Terms and Conditions. Our legal basis for processing this data falls into one of the following categories:

To serve our legitimate business interests – such as processing a payment or sending you a vaccine reminder
 

Where we have your consent – such as for marketing
 

We may share the information about you defined above with certain categories of third parties, to enable us to provide the products and services defined in our Terms and Conditions. These include:

 

- payment processors such as Stripe, who will retain your data only for the time it takes to process the payment
- communications partners such as Virtual Recall who help us communicate with you
- preventative healthcare providers such as Easy Direct Debit
- indemnity providers (Veterinary Defence Service)
- other professional and legal advisors
- debt recovery agencies
- referrals to other vets or specialist clinics and labs or other providers who support us in providing veterinary services to your pet

 

Where we share your information with third parties, we ensure they only receive the information they need to fulfil their services to us. We have data processing agreements in place which define how they use your data, how to protect it and what to do when our relationship with them is terminated.

We will retain information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business interest to do so. After this, your information will be securely destroyed where possible or at least anonymised where destruction is technically impossible.

 

Securing your information
We understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure, and we use a range of technical and organisational measures to achieve this. We only allow access to your information to those who have a legitimate business need to do so and under strict confidentiality. We have processes in place to deal with potential breaches to information security, and these include communication to you and our regulators where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights
 

Under the GDPR you have the following rights over your information:

- To fair processing by us of your information – we have to be clear and transparent about what we do with your information.
- To access, correct, update, or request that we stop processing or delete your information. To exercise these rights please contact us via your practice.
- To opt-out of marketing communication
- To withdraw your consent for processing where we rely on your consent to process your information.
- To complain about our collection and processing of your information – you can do this via the ICO at the following link www.ico.org.uk/concerns
- You have the right to demand access to your personal data
- You have the right to demand confirmation that we process your data, to receive a copy of your data, and you any other information about how and why we process your data.

- You have the right to demand that your personal data is corrected​
- You have the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate.

- You have the right to demand that we delete your personal data​
- In some circumstances, you have the right to demand that we delete your personal data unless there is a reason for us to continue processing it. This right applies if we have no further use for your data, if you rescind your consent for processing particular categories of your data, or if you oppose the manner in which we process your data.

- You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your data​
- You have the right to demand that we limit the processing of personal data we hold about you.
This right applies when:

i) You think the data is incorrect
ii) The processing is illicit but you prefer us to cease processing rather than delete your data
iii) When we no longer need to use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected, but it is still required for the fulfilment, exercise or defence of rights in court or for legal purposes
iv)You want to check that our legal basis for processing the data does not impact your rights.
v) You have the right to oppose our processing of your data​​
vi) You have the right to oppose our processing of your personal data if our legitimate interests impose on your rights and freedoms in law.

 

Additionally, you have the absolute legal right to oppose our processing of your data if we are doing it for the purposes of direct marketing.

You have a right to rescind your consent​
- Where we process your personal data with consent as our legal basis for processing, e.g. for direct marketing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. We provide opt-out instructions in our communications.

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we may ask for information about you to positively identify you and verify your request is valid.

You can contact us at office@simplycats.net